St. Paul Electrical JATC
Course Description - Winter 2019
Updated On: Nov 30, 2018

  Course Description - Winter 2019

BUILDING AUTOMATION:

This course is aimed at taking devices and equipment common in today’s heating, air conditioning and other components and integrating them into one network.  This class is not valid for MN, WI, ND or IA continuing education credits.  This is a 5 night class, 3 hours each  night.  The instructor is Nathan Awe.  We only have availability for 6 students so register early.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

CABLE SPLICING:

This class includes hands-on training along with classroom instruction, hand-building terminations for both capacitive and geometric stress relief, building workable splices solely with tape, assembling terminations and splices using heat shrink and cold shrink, load-break elbows, modular terminations and splices, instruction on terminating an SF6 switch.  There will be two evenings of testing DC hipot and VLF tan delta.  This class is on Thursdays evenings at 6:00 p.m. to allow refinery workers to attend without missing time.  Each session is 3 hours per evening.  Upon completion this class  meets the 16 hours of MN state continuing education credits.  This is a 12 night class.  The instructor is Charles Pearson.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

CODE CALCULATIONS:

The focus of this course is on the different types of calculations required to properly apply the rules outlined in the NEC.  If you are interested in taking your State Masters Examination this is the class that will help you prepare.  This is a code study course requiring 10 class nights, each 3 hours long.  This class has been approved by the Electrical Licensing and Inspection Unit for 16 continuing education credits.   The instructor is Mike Buck.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

CODE OF EXCELLENCE:

The Code of Excellence program is designed to provide increased value to electrical construction and maintenance users by enhancing the performance of signatory employers and the efficiency and craftsmanship of IBEW workers.  This is a one night, 4 hour class.  The instructor is Dave Porter. SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

CORE 4—(Pro 10):   (PRE-REQUISITE-NEED TO HAVE TAKEN CODE OF EXCELLENCE)

The LUC committee (Labor, Users and Contractors) has initiated a “Union Construction Professional Training” program called PRO-10.  This course is 10 hours in length.  IBEW electricians who have completed Code of Excellence will only have to complete 4 of the 10 hours to receive a PRO-10 certificate.  These 4 hours are called CORE 4.  This course was developed for the building trades.  There are certain jobs that require PRO-10 certification.  Please sign-up and be prepared to meet the jobsite requirement.  Instructor is Lance Velander.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

CPR-FIRST AID:

CPR/First Aid is an 8 hour class covering infant, child and adult CPR and standard First Aid.  It is a combination of classroom and hands on.  CPR/First Aid is 2 nights, 4 hours each class.  Participants must successfully complete both skills and written evaluations to receive their card.   Certification is good for 2  years for both CPR and First Aid.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

ELECTRICAL GROUNDING:

Students will use the code book to determine and apply proper grounding practices.  This class has been approved by the Electrical Licensing and Inspection Unit for 16 hours of continuing education credits.  This is a 4 night, 4 hour class.  The instructor is Dave Porter.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

INSTRUMENTATIONEPRI EXAM/Part A:

You need to have successfully completed the instrumentation class to be eligible for this exam.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CODE CLASS:

These code review classes are supplemented with power point presentations.  Included is an analysis of the 2017 NEC by both the International Association of Electrical Inspectors and the Electrical Licensing and Inspection Unit.  This course has been approved by the Electrical Licensing and Inspection Unit for 16 hours of code. Instructors are as follows:  Dave Porter, Steve Reimers, Randy Klossner and Keith Setley.  This class is also approved for Wisconsin and North Dakota. SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS. 

 

NFPA—70E, ELECTRICAL SAFETY WORK PRACTICES:

This course discusses the hazards encountered while working near or on energized equipment and the OSHA requirements to perform the work.  The course is 2 nights, 3.5 hours each night and is taught by Lance Velander.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

OSHA 10: 

This course teaches the basics of construction safety and provides the means of finding and understanding the regulations that are covered in the OSHA code of federal regulations (CFR) 1926.  The class covers various topics such as fall protection, electrical safety and hazardous communication as well as other areas most electricians will encounter on the job.  This is a 3 night-10 hour class.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

WELDING—(BASIC):

The JATC will be offering a 7 night basic Welding class, 3 hours per night.  The instructor is Rick Dahlstrom who was in charge of the Welding program at St. Paul College and has retired.  He will be teaching Stick and MIG Welding.  Included is Acetylene and Plasma cutting techniques.  We can  accommodate 7 students.  SEE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.


-
  • St. Paul Electrical JATC
    1330 Conway Street, Suite 150
    St. Paul, MN 55106
    (651) 772-8746 or (651) 776-4239 Ext. 5
    Fax: (651)772-8786

    Copyright © 2019. All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive
    Staff


  • Top of Page image